School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. When it is known that a trout is under the bank of a stream in a certain place the fisherman goes on one knee on the bank, puts one hand under the bank and searches along until he touches the fish. The trout is facing the current therefore the tail is the first part touched. Every young fellow who is accustomed to this, can move his hand along the trout barely touching it until his hand is opposite the stout part behind the head. Then he grabs and if the fish "backs" a finger gets into the gills.
    When a trout is very big the fisherman takes a fist of grass in his hands and with this it is easier to hold the fish.
        1. catching animals
    Múinteoir
  2. At various points in nearly every stream the water can be diverted into a field. When the original stream runs dry the trout start to jump in the sand and are picked up. Before the stream is turned the part beyond it higher up the stream is Cliobaired so as to drive the