School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. Dan T. Long:
    Dan T's Cross (also called Dantee's Cross) is in the townland of Kilquane in the parish of Rathmore about a mile to the east of the village of Barradubh. It gets its name from a man named Dan T. Long who lived beside it a century ago and the remains of whose house were to be seen there until recent years.
    Dan T stood seven feet, four inches high in his stocking ramps and was stout according. He was as quiet as a child and was never in a row in his life. When he was a young man Faction Fighting was very common and fights used to be arranged as was one between Rathmore the West of Killarney. The fight was arranged for College St in Killarney. The men from the West had a great name as fighters and the Rathmore men were in dread enough of them. But they thought of a plan. The prepared a huge club and induced Dan T. to hold the club over his head and march in front of their band. Although he never struck a man in his life, his appearance frightened the men from the West and they ran away.
    He died during the famine and was buried without a coffin and used be mentioned as
    Dómhnall Ó Longaigh a chuireadh 'na léine.