School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bad Times. The head and twice its length was cut off and the skin peeled off back over the tail. It is said that there is poison in the head of an eel and it is said that if an eel is cut with a spade or other instrument and left to wriggle about, if the parts touch at the cut they will heal up again and the eel will be as well as ever again.
    It is said that if a rib of hair pulled from the tail of a horse is put in a pond and a stone put down on it the hair will become an eel. Every young fellow tries this.
  2. I hear my Uncle Connie O Donoghue Ruisin Beag Glenflesk Co Kerry relate often that when he was a young fellow about 1860 he was fishing for trout along a little stream which ran through part of his father's farm. The stream ran under a little gullet and Connie lifted one of the flags which covered it. There he saw an eel with a head as large as a calf's. He dropped the flag quickly and ran home for a pike but
    Múinteoir