School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    mouth of the burrow for the fourth night. If set at the burrow mouth the first night and a rabbit caught which is almost certain the other rabbits would desert that opening for a long time.
    When shooting rabbits if a man is stalking the animal and that the rabbit becomes suspicious and raises his head, if the hunter starts plucking grass with his fingers the rabbit in nine cases out of ten starts to graze again. The belief is that the rabbit thinks a cow is grazing near-by.
    Sulphur and red-pepper are used for making rabbits bolt from their burrows. The sulphur and red pepper are put on a piece of wadding which is lighted - The wadding (or packing of a coat) smoulders giving out an awful odour which travels along the burrow and no rabbit can stand it. The rabbits are shot or caught in nets.