School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. One day a man was cutting furze on the banks of the "Abha na Créithe" near the Cascade between Readrinaugh and Barraduv about a mile from our school. At midday he walked along the bank and he saw a rat on a rock and a lump of gold in his mouth. The man ran to get a weapon to kill him and when he came back the rat was gone. It is said the rat used to bring it out every sunny day to dry it.
  2. A couple of hundred years ago when robbers roamed around this district an old man and his wife lived on the old road which goes down to Abhe na Creithe above Barraduv School. One night as the robbers were passing on horseback along the old road the man came out with a hay-pike and killed the last robber and took a pot of gold from him but left his horse off so that the other robbers would think
    Diarmuid Leary
    Readrinagh, Co. Kerry