School: Tuairín Chathail (B.) (roll number 10392)

Tooreencahill, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. In olden times people had only three meals a day, the breakfast at eight o'clock, the dinner at half past one and the supper at seven. In olden times the people used always to work an hour or two before breakfast.
    Potatoes were eaten at every meal. For breakfast they had boiled potatoes, bread and milk. The bread was made of fine meal. The milk was home skimmed and was not drunk until it was thick. The table was mostly placed neat the wall and the meals were eaten there. Beef, both fresh and salt was very much eaten. Oatmeal and Indian mean gruel was also eaten, and very rarely they are eaten now. The old people never had anything after the seven o'clock supper. At Easter they people used to eat a lot of eggs, and they always had a goose for Christmas
    1. products
    Tony Flemming