School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

is supposed to have lived there for some time.
    Cill an Anama stretches south from Cill Chuain into Cordal. In the middle of this townland is a cemetery which bears the same name. Why it is called Cill an Anama however, is a much disputed point. Some say that it means "Church of the Souls" and others hold that it means "Church of one name only." The latter is more generally accepted because it is a cemetery for the Fitzgerald family only. The Earl of Desmond who was killed in Glounaneenta is buried there. Two or three other families buried there are connections or have been connections of the Fitzgerald's for example the Murphy mother was a Fitzgerald.
    Cill Cosna lies on the Castleisland side of Gleann Lathairn. there must have been a graveyard there at one time for farmers still upturn human bones and skulls with the soil. Cill cois na h-Abhann is the real Irish name.
    Cill Berethart lies to the north of Kilmurry and must have been inhabited at one time by Saint Berehert.
    Languages
    Kilmurry, Co. Kerry