School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    because of the giant Latairn who once owned it. On one occasion the giants quarrelled, and had hot words across the glen. Doodey no longer able to restrain himself took a tremendous leap across the glen in pursuit of his opponent - hence the name Léim an Duada. Any further consequence of the quarrel however is still a subject for research.
    Cumang. So called because of its shape. It is a long narrow townland stretching between Faill Filip on one side and Crocán mountain on the other.
    Faill is a cliff about a half a mile long lying to the north east of Kilmurry school.
    Crocán mountain and the only mountain in the district north east of Kilmurry lies to the east of Kilmurry school and directly opposite Faill. Saint Crocan is supposed to have dwelt there in olden times.
    Cluain river which is really the source of the river Maine on which Castleisland is built rises in Crocán. Other tributaries of the Maine rising in Cordal parish are Cordal river rising in Barness a hill lying due south of Kilmurry school. The Léim an Duada river rising in Cnoc a Cur due north of the school. All those rivers are tributaries of the Cluain, which changes its name
    Languages
    Kilmurry, Co. Kerry