School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they often mowed two acres of in the day and they were living on potatoes. In they winter time they killed a cow, and the marrow of the bones was used for curing rash.
    Collected by Con Mitchel, Cragg, CastleIsland, Co. Kerry from John Lynch, (aged 83 years)
  2. In olden times the people had three meals per day. For their breakfast they used to have a yellow meal gruel and milk, for their dinner they used to have potatoes and some milk, and for the supper they had yellow meal bread and milk.
    Their eating hours were 6 o'clock for their breakfast, 12 o'clock for their dinner and 8 o'clock for their supper. They used to go to work in the morning about 4 o'clock and 2 hours before they ate their breakfast which comprised what I have mentioned above.
    Milk was in general used, or what they termed skimmed milk, as the cream was first taken off to make butter. Tables were not much in use in those days, and oftentimes
    1. products
    Michael Mc Gillicuddy