Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thread for making linen. They had their crops of flax spread out to bleach on the bogs and the wind swept it all together. The women had great difficulty in procuring their flax and fought furious to get their equal shares of the piles.
  2. On the twelfth night eighteen thirty nine a great storm arose. It has since been called the "Night of the big wind." It was a memorable night as in later years when old people were looking for the old age pension and did not accurately know their ages they would always say, "Oh! I was such an age the night of the big wind."
    On that particular night my great grand-father who was travelling from Dublin by coach. He stayed for the night in a
    1. processes and phenomena
    James D. Tighe