Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. The local patron Saint of this district is St. Kevin of Glendalough.
    This parish, Toomour, takes its name from the ancient Abbey of Toomour which was according to local tradition founded by St. Patrick, and a famous school flourished here. At the time that "St Lughaidh" was Abbot St. Kevin placed himself under his care and at this school he was educated. The ruins of this Abbey are there. The old grave-yard around the Abbey is no longer used as a burial place. The last family to be buried there was one of the name of Regan.
    All the Kings and Princes who fell at the battle of Keashcorran are buried at this Abbey. Some of the treasures of this Abbey were buried, in a bog nearby, by the monks of Abbey in troubled times, and were never recovered. Among these
    Margaret Benson
    An Chrois, Co. Shligigh