Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill in this locality called Keash Hill. Caves at the back of this hill are still pointed out as places where giants lived. Nearby there is a hollow with a flag flooring which is called the "Giants' Table" and likely it is here they cooked and eat their food.
    Running parallel to this hill and at the back of it is a place called "Dun Ui Bhéara" where the Cailleach Bhéara is supposed to have lived.
    Old people tell stories of a fight between the Cailleach Béara and one of the giants. He stood on the summit of the hill and fired stones down at her. She lifted stones and earth and fired them up at him. The stones that reached the top of the hill form a "cairn" which is still to be seen. The place from which
    Margaret Benson
    Mr James Benson