Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Michael Mac Cann lived near us some years ago. He was a great Irish step-dancer. The is a large flag in our kitchen which we still call old Mac Canns flag. It was here he danced his steps and I was told by my grand-parents that many young people from miles around come to learn his steps. He wore no light dancing shoes, but the strongest of hob-nailed boots but his dancing was none the worse for that matter.
    He was also a great story-teller and the seemed to fly when he started to tell his tales.
    Patrick Gallagher Cloonkeavey sang many traditional songs in Irish I heard my grandfather said it was a pleasure to hear him sing.
    Brigid A. Tighe
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh