Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    left is called skim-milk and is used for calves. When the butter is made it is washed and salted and made into prints for home use.
    The milk that is left is called butter milk. This is used for feeding calves and pigs and for making soda bread. When churning is in progress, persons who visit the house are most particular to take a "Dreas" at the dash and say "God bless the work." My grandad often told a story about two women who had a row. They lived one on either side of a river. When one of these ladies went to churn she first said, "Let all the butter on this side of the river and on the other side come into my churn." It was commonly said that she took all the butter away from the other poor woman on the other side.
    James D. Tighe
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh