Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the sixth of January until Shrove Tuesday is the during during which marriages most frequently occur. The old people believed that October was an unlucky month for marriage.
    The people were accustomed to give stock[?] for a fortune. On these days the bride has to give money.
    On the wedding day a great feast was given.
    Straw Boys:-
    Boys used to dress themselves in straw and came to the house where the marriage feast was held, and demand money. The bride had to dance with them.
    Years ago the bride would stay in her father’s house for a fortnight and at the end of that period the husband came and brought her home. That was called the “hauling home.”
    John C. Kelly
    An Trian Mór, Co. Shligigh