Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. Severe Weather.
    There was a terrible thunder and lightning storm in the month of September about the year one thousand and nine hundred and fifteen. It was one of the worst ever experienced in Ireland within living memory. It caused much damage and loss of life. The lightning destroyed stacks of hay and oats, houses and killed cattle. People who suffered from heart trouble died with terror. Even cattle in houses were terrified so much that they began to loo with fear. It lasted twelve hours without ceasing.
    There was a terrible storm of high wind about the year one thousand eight hundred and ninety three known ever since as the "Night of the Big Wind". In the Harvest of that year the wind rose so high that it swept all the stooks of oats from one field to another and made it impossible for each man to know his own crop.The only way they could manage affairs was, to divide the heaps of oats. In those days the women spun their own
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maureen Benson