School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. In the Parish of Killoran, in the Barony of Leyney, Co Sligo, people, in former times sought remedies for their ailments in many ways. Even at the present time, some of these cures are believed in, especially by the old people.
    Measels. When one had the measels nettle roots were boiled, and the "soup" given to the one affected.
    Mumps. A donkey's halter was put on anyone having Mumps, and they were led to a spring for a drink. This was said to give relief immediately.
    Warts. To cure warts a piece of bacon had to be taken from the neighbour's house without the neighbour knowing it. This was buried in the manure pit to rot. As soon as it rotted all the warts disappeared. Another cure for warts was to wash them seven times with water in which potatoes had been boiled. Sometimes to cure warts, a black snail was procured and rubbed on them. Then the snail was put up on a white-thorn bush to wither. As the snail withered away, so did the warts. Water found in a hollow in the stone was also used to cure warts.
    Hugh Coulan
    Coolaney, Co. Sligo