School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. Weather Lore
    The people in this locality know whether the weather is going to be good or bad by certain signs such as the sky. When the sky is of a black colour it is a sign of heavy thunder. When there is a ring round the moon it is a bad sign. When the stars are twinkling in the sky it is a sign of frost. When the clouds are all different colours it is a sign that it is going to rain. When there is a rainbow in the sky in the morning it is a sign of a bad day. A rainbow at night is a good sign. When the dust is blowing away off the road it is the sign of big wind.
    Obtained from
    John Lynch