School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. Bird Lore
    I live in the townland of Greenville in the Parish of Killoran in the Barony of Leyney in the Co. Sligo.
    There are many birds around this locality such as, the Cuckoo, the Thrush, and the Rook.
    The Cuckoo come to Ireland in April, and goes away at the end of summer. The Cuckoo is a very lazy bird, because she never builds a nest, she lays her eggs in another birds nest. When the young cuckoo come out, the other birds bring them food.
    The Thrush
    The Thrush is a very familiar bird to every person. The Thrush sings his song late at night, and in the early hours of the morning. The thrush builds his nest up in the a bush.