School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    With this water the Sign of the Cross was made on the warts three times, and they went away in three days This is the most peculiar cure of all. A white rabbit was boiled in a hare's blood, and the soup was given to a ferret. As soon as the ferret drank the soup the warts disappeared.
    Ring-Worm. A seventh son (without a daughter between) had the cure of this. If a worm is placed on the hand of a seventh son it dies immediately. Second cure- Laurel leaves were procured and these were boiled and rubbed on the person affected, and in nine days the person was cured.
    Chincough. In this case the one suffering was given food left behind by a ferret. Second cure -: Mountain sage was gathered and boiled with water and sugar. When cold it was taken three times a day.
    Sore Eyes. Sore eyes were cured by rubbing them a certain number of times with thorns from a gooseberry bush. The rubbing had to be done by certain people "who had the cure." These said some words while rubbing the thorns and it is thought that they were
    Hugh Coulan
    Coolaney, Co. Sligo