School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. Oaten bread was mostly used in olden times. The oatmeal was wet and left to stand for about an hour. Then it was put into the oven and let bake until it was of a light brown colour. When it was baked it was wither eaten hot or left to cool and eaten with hot milk or tea.
    It was a very good food for the people long ago. They were very hardy and were able to digest than the people of nowadays. Oatmeal bread is a very wholesome food and is very good for the teeth. Long ago the people had better teeth than we have now.
    1. products