School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. About a mile outside the village of Coolaney in the Co Sligo there is a hill named Tullaghan. The most remarkable thing about this hill is its well. It is sead that a serpent named Ceartanach poisoned all the wells from Croagh Patrick to Tullaghan and St Patrick caused a well to spring up there. The well is two feet broad and the bottom is made of stone. St Patrick banished Ceartnach into the sea. The hill itself is about two hundred feet high. Long ago there was a pilgrimage to this well on the last day of summer. People began to abuse this, and it was stopped by the priests. I visited this well some time ago I saw meddles beads and a statue beside the well.
    Justin Kelly
    Coolaney, Co. Sligo