School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    When people were going to America they brought oatmeal bread with them. If they were going to Glasgow or such places they also brought it.
    This is how Boxty was made.
    Potatoes were got and washed and peeled. These were grated - a can with holes in it was used for grating. When they were grated, they were put into a cloth and the water squeezed out of them. Then this was spread on a board and flattened out with a flat article and some salt then added. Flower was added after it was introduced. Before flour came into being, butter was used and mixed
    1. products