School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. The old Dingle road was made for military services and it was the only road at that time through which people could travel from Tralee to Dingle
    An army were marching to Dingle and it was along that road they went
    There was a forge on that road at the west of Scannell's and one of the Murphy's was coming to it to shoe his horse. He had an iron bar in his hand out of which he was to make the shoes. One of the soldiers was slower than the rest and he was just passing as the other man came on. When he saw the fine horse, he said he would take from him. He was just going up on the horse when the other man hit hit him with the iron bar above the ear and killed him in the spot. He buried him at
    Nioclás O Domhnaill
    Knockglass More, Co. Kerry