School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. This Parish is the native place of Mac Firbis, who wrote the Book of Lacan, now to be seen in Trinity College Dublin. A part of this old castle still remains in the townland of Lacken. I often stood in it.
    "Duald Mac Firbis closed the line of hereditary antiquarians in Tir-Fhíacrach on the Moy."
    He was murdered at Dunflin in Screen on his way to Dublin. He proposed walking to Dublin, and he got as far as a friends house there at the end of the first day.
    A dispute arose among some people who can into the kitchen, on a visit. He went to them to make peace between them. In the fray, he accidentally got a fatal blow. He is buried in the locality.
    A monument to his memory has been lately erected by the roadside in Dunflyn,