Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old road that led from Enniscrone through the Windy Gap to Liney, still partly remains. It is now the lane or boreen by Mr Brian Kilcullen's and Mr. T. Leonard's, then by Lugnacaillagh graveyard. It crossed the river at Dillon's old house, and can be traced in spots on to Bonnicolon, etc. to the Gap.
    The road from Cowell's cross was made in the great famine years of '46- '47, when labourers worked on it for 3d" a day, and were glad to get employment.
    It was made by carting in material on the green grass without any solid foundation. Almost all the famine roads were made in such a way, hence they have not the firmness of other roads.
        1. public infrastructure
    M. A. Burke