Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a bad headache that people take called Head-Fever. It can be cured by a charm made by certain old people. There was a man in our district that was very good for making this charm. His name was Mr John Loftus. People used to come from all districts to him. He lived in [?].
    He would the head with a black silk tape, from the top of your chin to the top of your head, and again around your head to the top of your nose. Certain prayers were also attached. He does this on Mondays and Thursdays. The charm must be made three times to complete the cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine