Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named Mr. Simpson went for water to the well. It was a very dark ight in winter, about half past ten. The well is situated at the end of Cloona Hill in Cloondervalley Enniscrone Co. Sligo. He reached the well quite safely but on his return home instead of going up the Lackenaslevia road he went down the Carowhubbuck road. As and old saying is: "No one should go to the well after ten o'clock because the fairies are trying to keep you from taking the water." As he was about a half mile down he went into "Tuffys," there was no one in but Jim and he asked him would he be in time for Castleconnor Mass. The reply was "Start now and take your time, as the night is long enough for you, and Mass won't start until nine o'clock to-morrow morning." Then
    Bridie Loftus