Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Búrca

1. "On The Abbey of Enniscrone"
    [-]
    I There are many ruins in this district, two of them I shall describe, The Abbey, and the Castle in the Castlefield.
    II The Abbey was built in the 12th century by some Roman Catholics. It has been derelict some hundred years. It is in the parish of Kilglass, in the barony of Tireragh, in County Sligo. About the eighteenth century the Abbey was attacked and taken over by the Protestants, and there the Protestant Service of this district was held. The remains are still to be seen to-day. it is oblong in shape forty by eighteenth feet and about seventeen feet high. There are five windows and one door in it. Bushes cover one corner, and the interior of it is covered with grass, weeds, and nettles. The walls are two feet thick, the Abbey is
    Emily O Connor