Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I The Graveyard in "Leag-na-gCailleac" runs a long the Deal-an-Mhadaid River. It is situated on a hill over looking the river. On the West, there is a Valley where Wild Birds build their nests for shelter. In Ancient times there was a Village of houses on both sides of the river, some of these peoples' relations are living still.
    II In the years of the "White Boys" its known that they followed a girl from "BunniConlon" to this Valley and got her in a house named Kilcullen's, and took and Carved her, for spying on them. Two hundred yards, below the Grave Yard, there is a well called :- Molly Myles's - a name of a family who lived near it.
    III To the South-east of
    Patricia Cassidy