School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. I the Cabra ghost had been seen in a house where there was only a caretake, who used to see the ghost every night, but took no notice of him. There was a brave young man around the Neighbourhood that would like to see him. Himself and his comrade went to sleep in the house. At ten oclock the three went to bed, and they began to compare which would sleep outside so the brave young man slept outside. They left the lamp lit to have a good view at him. About eleven oclock they heard the walking up stairs; it continued down the stairs until it opened the kitchen door, walking up and putting his back to the fire. He was a hardy type of a man, wearing a pair of riding breeches a pair of leggings, a hard hat, and carrying a walking stick. My brave man on the outside began to shiver, but still kept watching him. The ghost turned over and spat into his face. After a hour he left and walked up stairs. After him leaving, the brave young man's and his companions' sleep was over for the night. When daylight came they left for home, and it
    Mary Carroll
    Carrowhubbuck South, Co. Sligo