School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. There occurred a Shipwreck in Enniscrone about fifty years ago. It happened about 10 o'clock in the night, in the month of May. The name of the ship was "The Rathlee". It was returning to Liverpool from Ballina with a cargo of a certain red clay when a thick fog arose, and after that a terrible storm. The ship was blown until it was under the Cliffs near Enniscrone and it got stuck there. There was no hope in getting it afloat again so the crew returened to Liverpool
    Then, a man named Mr. Mac Evoy bought the ship from the Insurance Company. He spent many hundreds of pounds getting it afloat. At last by means of tug boats it was put to sea again. When it was just on Killala Bay by some mismanagement it again landed on the strand, where the remains are still to be seen.
    "It is beside the silver sea,
    There is still the remains of the old Rathlee"
    This red clay was go tin the vicinity of Ballina and would be useful in the pottery factories of England.
    Nancy Queenan