School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. I We pass by the old station station going to school. There are nineteen windows and one door to the front. There were about five families living there. it was burned in the time of the "Black and Tans" in the month of August about seventeen years ago. It was the I. R. A. that burned it. Three Enniscrone boys were blamed and convicted by the English court for burning it. They were sent to jail, although they had no part in the burning of the station. The Coast-Guard's wife named Mrs. Livermore swore on them and she was believed by the Judge.
    Annie Mullany