School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. A short distance from our school, there is a valley or what would be called a lonely looking peice of land. Its scenery is the most beautiful one would ask to look at. It is called "Lock na Gcallaic" which means the valley of the Old Women. Long ago the old women, used to come and spin there on this lonely spot. It is said that the old women used to wait up late spinning and chatting or "ag seannacaidh" untill there appeared an old witch and the old women had to flee with fear. From that on there came an old woman to spin near the spot. It was said that the witch used to spin there. The dim light was always seen there from once 12 o' clock came. There are many Legends told about this place. Once an old woman went in there after 12 o' clock just for curiosity, but she never came out, she was kept within helping the witch to spin. It is used as a burial ground for unchristened babies
    Martina Grimes