School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

There is a grave in our "Little Fields" in Lacken Co. Sligo.

There is a grave in our "Little Fields" in Lacken Co. Sligo. It is not rightly known whether it is a woman or a man that is buried there, but some people say that it is a sailor that is buried, and that the Remains were washed in with the sea a long time ago. It is marked as a grave, there is a stone at each end of it and grass growing in between. it is fairly long and wide.
    II. There was another grave in Carrowneddin in a field which still belongs to a man the name of "Mike MCCannof Lacken.
    III. The other day a man came to Mr. MCCanns and took him up to Carrowneddin to locate the grave, and he brought away all the skeleton to Dublin to be analysed and to see whether it was a male or a female. He had the skeleton wrapped up in wadding.
    Sadie Tuffy