Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told about mermaids in this district. They are like human beings, except that from their waist down is similar to a fish. Mermaids have beautiful hair. Their hobby is combing their hair.
    The only family that were connected with mermaids in this district were the O'Dowds, who lived in the old castle in the Castle Field.
    One day Chieftain O'Dowd was shooting in Scurmore wood. He saw a mermaid sitting on a rock combing her hair. He brought her home and married her. They had seven children, and after some time the mermaid became lonely for her sea friends. Knowing this,
    Emily O Connor
    Nora Whyte