School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. Local Ruins.
    There are two local ruins in the Castlefield namely, "The Old Abbey", and "The Castle. They have been derelict during about a century and half.
    The Old Abbey.
    A Protestant minister named Rev. Thomas Valentine is buried in a vault in the wall of the Abbey. This is the incription on it exactly as i have copied it
    "Here lyeth the body of the 'reverend thomas valentine' formerly 'vicar' of this 'ienion' who died the eight day of 'november' 1760 in the 90th year of his age he resided fifty three years in his parish, and having spent - that it one in exemplary piety and continued acts of good nature and charity he bequeathed at his death six hundred pounds for the support of the distressed widows of the clergy of the diocease and four hundred pounds supporting a charity 'scool' and for apprenticing poor children 'william cecil' lord bishop of killala and achonry has caused his one to be laid to perpruated the memory of the