School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. The Old Abbey Kilglass.
    [-]
    I The old abbey situated inside of Kilglass Old Graveyard. It is a very ancient structure dating back to the penal days. In this old ruin there are many graves. Many of the inscriptions on these graves are yet discernible, while others have become blotted out with rotting years. It is about two miles from the little sea-side town of Enniscrone, and in the parish of Kilglass. This old ruin is covered over with ivy and other old shrubs which have taken root with the years. Many historians state that these Old Abbeys may have been the burial ground for many great old warriors, or perhaps some Irish patriot of by gone days. I made an exploration of this myself and found it particularly interesting.
    II There is an old Abbey in the old graveyard in Kilglass. The Abbey is almost in the middle of the graveyard. This old Abbey was a Church long ago. There are four
    Mae Tuffy
    Carrowhubbuck North, Co. Sligo