School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    windows and two doors in it. They are of a Gothic shape. There is a grave in the Abbey about two hundred and forty years old. This is what I copied off the "Head Stone.":- as follows "Colonel James Wood of Cootes Regiment of Horses. died 1692. Restored by his descendant James Wood of Woodville 1861."
    "Coates Regiment of Horse" scoured the north-west of Connaught in the Cromwellian Days. The family of "Woods" have still a demesne in Dromore -West, Co. Sligo, and a representative still lives there, at "Woodville."
    Mae Tuffy
    Carrowhubbuck North, Co. Sligo