School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    "There can be no doubt that Mac Firbis held the downland of Lacken in right of his profession in 1560, when the castle was built there, but in the reign of James I. a great revolution took place in [Tireragh?], when the O'Dowd was transferred hither and thither, until at last he was [fiseed?] on the mountains of Coolcarney in 1656. That Mac Firbis was deprived of his inheritance about the year 1608 very little doubt can be entertained, and that O'Dowd had then but small means to support a historiographer can be clearly shown from the records of the period."