School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man from Lixnaw brought a rail of potatoes into Tralee one day to sell them. He stood in the market for awhile but no buyer came to him. He then went "from door to door" asking every householder if they needed potatoes. One woman whom he had asked to buy them remarked "Wait until I ask the pigs if they would eat them".
    Another man who carried a rail of potatoes to Tralee market was offered one shilling for the rail if he wanted take them to the Mile Height. This place is about one mile east of Tralee. The man did not think it worth his while to do all this for a shilling so he removed his "hind gate" and and heeled his car and left them in the market.
    A poor man, who lived near Abbeydorney was in very poor circumstances during the famine. Every day he came to O'Sullivan's tillage field at Lacabeg to dig and every evening he took home a nice "mailín" of potatoes with him. This was supposed to have been an act of Provid-
    John Deady
    Lissanearla East, Co. Kerry