School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

and a day, the green wizard would kill him and put his head on a spike at his own gate.
    So the half giant was in a bad way then, and he went home and told his mother what had happened, and to ask her advice as to how to find out where the green wizard lived. So the mother baked three soda cakes and gave him a solid ball. She took him to hop the ball, and follow it, and that it would hop against the area of a castle, and that a giant woman would open the door and to give her one of the cakes. He hopped the ball and followed it along till it hopped against a castle door and a big fierce ugly giant woman came out and the half giant threw her one of the cakes and she smelt it and said: "How is my poor old mother that I never saw this 40 years" The boy said she was well and the giant woman invited him in, and he went in, and he told her his story and how he had to find out where the green wizard lived. The giant woman said she didn't know where the green wizard lived, but that she had control over all the animals of the earth and that perhaps some of them would know. So the next morning she went out to a field and sounded a great trumpet, and called together
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife