School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the little green man again and the little green man asked him to play him a second game and the half giant was so fond of ball playing that he couldn't refuse, so they played a second game and the half giant won again. So the little green man asked him what he would like for winning the game, and the half giant said he would like seven mares and seven foals and them all dressed in golden harness. The next morning when the mother rose, the seven mares and seven foals and them all dressed in golden harness, were at the door. She asked her son where he got them, and he said he got them from the little green man, that he'd beat him at a second game of ball. So the mother warned him again not to go near the alley or the little green man anymore.
    Some time after the half giant was at the alley again, and he met the little green man again and he asked him to play him a game. The half giant didn't like to play him, but he said when he beat him twice he could beat him a third time so they played, but the little green man won. So the little green man or wizard as he was called said that the boy would have to do a task for him and tak=sk was to find out where the green wizard lived and if the boy didn't find out inside a year
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife