Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The rods were first boiled or stretched across a fire so as to make them tender and easily bent. With the briar which they first curved to make a hoop, the rim is made. Then four split rods are stretched on the bottom and tied to the rim. Then with more rods woven in and out through the first four the basket is made.
  2. Candle making was carried on in my townland about sixty years ago. The candles were made from resin which was got from a tree. Then it was melted in a grisit. Lour which is the fibre of flax was twisted and a cípín was used to put the melted resin around the wick. It was the shape of the candles nowadays. When it was dry it showed as good a light as the candles nowadays. When it was lighted it used to spit, and there was a stand in the hob where the candle was placed so that the spitting would do no harm. They had a wooden candle stick
    John Hackett
    Liscloonadea, Co. Leitrim