School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    None but catholics are buried in Annaduff yard, but in the protestant yard catholics and protestants are.
    Annaduff yard is situated in the townland of Aughamore and the protestant yard between Gortimer and Drumsna.
    Both yards are level and always kept in good order.
    The two yards also slope towards Co Roscommon.
    A Protestant church stands in the protestant yard and a Catholic church in the Annaduff yard.
    No ruined churches are to be seen in either yards. Both yards are also decorated with headstones and railings. There is also a vault in both yards a small one in Annaduff yard and a big one with an iron gate in the protestant yard. Among the protestants who are placed in the vault are the Nesbitt family of Derrycarne who were very rich people long ago and one of them was under Lord Harlich. Nesbitt hung 19 men the one morning by reading a letter wrongly
    Peggy Newton
    Moherrevan, Co. Leitrim