School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the landlord and promised him a higher rent if he took the land from the catholic. The landlord brought the catholic to the court to take his land from him. The protestant gave the judge who it was reported was very fond of a drink a barrel of whiskey so that he might give the decision in his favour. The catholic on hearing this went to Dan O Connell and told him that he had nothing but a white horse. Dan O Connell advised him to give the judge the white horse and the client did as he was advised.
    Nothing more happened until the day of the court when they all appeared for the court Dan O Connell pretended to be asleep till the catholic thought he was going to be beaten. Then O Connell yawned and told the court that he was sleeping and that he dreamt that he saw a white horse drowning in a barrel of whiskey. Then the case turned and the catholic won as the judge thought that O Connell knew of the bribing before hand.
    Una Mc Keon
    Drumard (Jones), Co. Leitrim