Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well over near Ballygar named St. Brendan’s well. The reason it is called that is St Brendan visited that place long ago. It is about three miles from Ballygar and it is about one mile in of the public road in the middle of a field. Out from the well there is a stream running into a low place and it forms another little well there and round the well there is a stone wall with an entrance going in. In the middle of the stream there is a large flat stone with the picture of the crucifixion engraved in it.
    There is a station to that well every year on the last Sunday in July as that is the day St. Brendan visited the place. The station consists of the Rosary and they go around in their bare feet and they say the rosary three times around the well. Then they go
    J.J. O' Dowd
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway