Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this story from my Teacher. There was once an old woman. She lived about two miles from Ballygar. She was a famous digger and she was also a famous walker. She lived in a one - roomed cabin.
    She made her living by digging gardens and potatoes and sowing them.
    She had no land of her own. She used to get paid from the people she would work for. She had a son in Loughrea and she walked every inch of the way. She started at sunrise on a June morning and took off her shoes and stockings and when she'd come near the town of Loughrea she put on her shoes and stockings again. Then she stayed about an hour
    Annie Raftery
    Leitheanach, Co. na Gaillimhe