Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place about a half mile from this school and it is called the "sidheán". It is a big hill and a great many trees on the top of it. It is called the sidheán because it was a place where all the fairies used to be long ago and even now some of our school boys went down picking nuts and they saw a little man and he followed them. He was very small and he had only one leg. It was evening when they went there and night came on before they felt. He tumbled down over a ditch and ran after them. So they ran home crying and nearly dead with fright. So people are afraid to go in there when it's dark. There is one house near it and the name of it is McLoughnins and the people of that house never goes out after it being dark.
    Julia Connolly
    Leitheanach, Co. na Gaillimhe