Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two giants lived in Ireland long ago. There names were Glug and Grug. Grug was very tall and Glug was small and very fat. The both lived in a house on the top of a hill. They stole cows and sheep, pigs and hens. They used to make the women bake big cakes for them and supply them with turf.
    But atlast the King could stand them no longer. He gathered an army to kill them. But the giants killed every one of them. There was a hut at the foot of the hill and a widow and her son lived in it. His name was Shaun. One day Sean went to the king and said "What will you give me if I kill the giants for you"
    Annie Raftery
    Leitheanach, Co. na Gaillimhe